Brief Synopsis of Our Privacy Practices

Why do we need to collect your personal information?


If you are a CM Accounting Professionals Inc., CPAs client, CM Accounting Professionals Inc., CPAs may have collected some basic information about you. We respect your privacy, which is why we collect personal information ONLY for the following purposes:


  • Preparation of personal tax return
  • Preparation of personal financial plan
  • Provision of income tax advice
  • Provision of estate planning advice, and/or
  • Marketing of other professional services offered by CM Accounting Professionals Inc., CPAs


When do we disclose personal information?


There is a variety of circumstances where we may need to disclose some personal information about our clients. Here are some examples:


  • Canada Revenue Agency
  • Respective provincial tax authorities
  • Personal/commercial bank managers/officers
  • Legal counsel
  • Insurance agent
  • Other professional(s) or third-party processors as required by the nature of the engagement and/or
  • CPA practice reviewers


How do we protect your personal information?


In order to protect your personal information, CM Accounting Professionals Inc., CPAs:


  • Will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified above, except with your further consent
  • Will protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards
  • Will protect the confidentiality of your personal information when dealing with other organizations
  • Will strive to keep your personal information as accurate and up to date as is necessary for the purposes identified above
  • Will honour any request you make for access to your personal information


What are your choices?


We would like to have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above. However, you do have choices and can refuse or withdraw your consent as follows:


1. You may refuse to provide your personal information to us

2. You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable

    notice


However, in either case, this may limit our ability to serve you.

Protecting Your Privacy

CM Accounting Professionals Inc., Chartered Professional Accountants Privacy Protection Pledge


At CM Accounting Professionals Inc., CPAs, we respect your privacy. That is why we have developed the CM Accounting Professionals Inc, CPAs Privacy Code, of which the objective is to specify CM Accounting Professionals Inc, CPAs guidelines for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.


The CM Accounting Professionals Inc., CPAs Privacy Code was developed to comply with the relevant portions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). We have drafted the CM Accounting Professionals Inc., CPAs Privacy Code to facilitate our compliance with this new legislation and to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your personal information.


We have also developed the CM Accounting Professionals Inc., CPAs Privacy Protection Pledge. We want you to understand the purposes for which we collect personal information. We also want to make certain that we have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for those purposes.

If you have any questions or concerns about our personal information management system, please contact the CM Accounting Professionals Inc., CPAs Privacy Officers at 604-530-9554 or via lisa@cmaccounting.ca or dawn@cmaccounting.ca. Otherwise, we will assume that we have your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above and in a manner consistent with the CM Accounting Professionals Inc., CPAs Privacy Code.


To learn more, please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s web site at www.priv.gc.ca or contact our office.